PRIVACY POLICY.

Policy last updated January 6, 2020

Your privacy matters to us

Support for Business’s mission is to connect the businesses across the UK to all of the great support that is available and for like-minded businesses to support each other. We aim to be transparent in everything we do, including the information we collect on you. We know that our site would not function without the input and trust from you, our users.

 

This Privacy Policy applies when you use our Services (described below). We offer our users choices about the data we collect, use and share as described in this Privacy Policy and our cookie policy

Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    Who we are

    The site is owned and operated by Support for Business Ltd. Support for Business is a private Limited company registered in England and Wales under Company Number 11020344 with its registered office at Inglewood, Northern Heights, Bourne End, England, SL8 5LE our trading address is 8 The First Floor, The Courtyard, Furlong Road, Bourne End, SL8 5AU . Our VAT registration is GB289 6367 36.

     

    Our support team can be contacted using hello@supportforbusiness.co.uk or by calling the central number 0330 124 4795.

     

    For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller of your personal data. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office in the UK with reference number ZA551635

    Summary

    • We keep information we hold about you to a minimum
    • We use your data to provide our services to you, respond to your enquiries, manage our relationship with you, meet our legal obligations, and improve our website and your experience
    • We delete your data when you request that you no longer wish to be a part of the community
    • Generally, we do not give your information to third parties, but there are some exceptions for some of the services we use and partners we work with
    • You have privacy rights and we will try to make you aware of them
    • We take security seriously and want to hear any concerns so we can address them
    • We are happy to answer your questions about any of this

    Introduction

    Our (“Registered users”) members share their professional identities, engage with their network, exchange knowledge and professional insights, post and view relevant content, create groups, learn and develop skills, and find business advice and business support opportunities. Content and data on some of our Services is viewable to non-members (“Visitors”).

    Services

    This privacy policy applies to the Support for Business website and any tools or subsidiary sites it manages, unless stated otherwise.

     

    As a Visitor or Member of our Services, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy and other documents referenced in this Privacy Policy, as well as updates.

    Changes

    Support for Business ("we" or "us") can modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to it, we will notify you by email. If you object to any changes. you may delete your account.

     

    You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy, as of its effective date.

    Data we collect

    Registration

    To create an account you need to provide data including your name, e-mail address, postcode (unless registering without a postcode), select your address, business name, stage of business, where you heard about us and a password. This will allow you access to our site and if a postcode was provided, information shown will be relevant to your geographical area of business.

     

    If you choose one of our paid services in run or grow, you will need to provide payment information.

     

    Personal Profile

    You can decide what information you wish to have shown on your profile. You don't have to provide additional information on your profile; however, profile information helps you to get more from our Services, including being seen by other members. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

     

    Business Profile

    Every member that creates an account can also create a business profile which is publicly available to members and visitors of the site. To complete your business profile you will need to complete all information within your account and select the option to publish your business profile. You can invite other members of your team to join the site, but they will need to select their own membership option, whether it be free or a paid for option. This business profile can also be used in a number of different way, such as showcasing reviews for your business, showing visitors where you are based, how to get hold of you, it could also act as a website page if you do not wish to purchase a website or do not have one yet.

     

    Posting, Commenting and Messaging

    You don't have to post or upload personal data; though if you don't, it may limit your ability to grow and engage with your network over our services.

    Service Use

    We log usage data when you visit or otherwise use our services, including our sites, such as when you view or click on content e.g. guides, offers, grants) or ads, perform a search, share articles, invite friends etc. We use log-ins and cookies to identify you and your use.

     

    Cookies

    Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. All data passed by cookies is anonymous and will never contain your name, address, telephone number or payment details.

     

    They enable us to:

    • Tailor information shown to you
    • Store information about your preferences, and allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests
    • Enable us to see what pour customers use on the site
    • Enhance performance of our site
    • Recognise you when you return to our site

    If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

     

    To see what cookies we use, please check our cookie policy.

     

    Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

     

    Messages and posting

    When you communicate through our platform, either from posting, joining groups, engaging with content or messaging other members, we collect information about you in connection with our services. This information may be reviewed if a complaint is made in connection with a member.

    Further information

    To give the best experience we are looking to continually evolve our product so that it meets the high expectations of our customers. This means that some of our services may change and further information may need to be collected. If we change how this data is collected, used or shared then we will notify you and may also modify this policy.

    How we use your data

    Connections

    Through our portal you are able to connect with other businesses to expand your network and stay in touch with businesses you know. You can only connect with a business by sending or receiving a connection request. Connections you have made will be available for other members to see.

     

    Business profile

    This allows you to showcase your business, where you are based, what services you offer and any review you may have received from other members. Your business profile will not be publicly available until you activate it from your account settings. It is your choice whether to have a business profile.

     

    Communications

    We will contact you through e-mail, notices on our site and messages to your inbox. This will include updates to our services, how to use and make the most of our services and also information that may be relevant to help you with your business.

     

    Requesting content (e.g. ebooks):

    From time to time, you may be able to download or otherwise request free content (e.g. ebooks) from our site by completing and submitting a webform.  Generally, the webform will ask you for your name and email address.

     

    Participating in competitions and prize draws:

    If you enter any of our competitions or prize draws on our site from time to time, our submission form will ask you for certain information, such as your name, age, business name, telephone number, email address, and/or postal address.

     

    To send you e-newsletters, emails with advice and insights, and other communications

    If you sign up to our mailing list, we will send you our e-newsletters, emails with advice and insights, and correspondence.

    If – and only if – you have consented to receiving emails from named third-parties, we will pass your email address to those parties so they can email you.   We may also send you emails on behalf of such third parties.

    At any time, you will be able to unsubscribe from such emails.

     

    To run our competitions and prize draws

    If you enter a competition or prize draw on our site, we will use the information that you provide to run the competition or prize draw, or contact you regarding your entry.

    Where we are running a competition or prize draw jointly with a third party, or promoting one of behalf of another party, we may share your entry details with that party, but only for the purposes of managing the competition or prize draw.

    How information is shared

    Profile

    Your profile is visible to all members, regardless of their membership type.

     

    Activity on the portal

    Our services allow for the viewing and sharing of information through the portal. This includes posting, submitting an article, liking, following or connecting with other members, joining a group and setting up a group.

     

    Groups can be set up as private and you can request to send invitations if you do not wish for the group to be public.

     

    Third party providers

    We may share your information or data with trusted third parties who help us provide certain aspects of our services. Third party providers, offer us the following services:

    • Hubspot to facilitate the sending of any email to Membership Holders, Guests and Visitors
    • Strips to facilitate customers in making credit card payments
    • Google Analytics and Hubspot to help us track website conversion success metrics
    • Hubspot to manage our sales and customer support services to you (e.g. e-mail or live chat)

    We enter into confidentiality and data processing terms with our partners to ensure they comply with high levels of confidentiality and best practice in privacy and security standards.

     

    We also have to share information or data in order to:

    • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request
    • enforce applicable policies, including investigation of potential violations
    • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
    • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users, the public or to us and/or as required or permitted by law

    If you would like further information about who we share your personal information with, please contact us.

     

    Partners

    If you have joined our site through a partner organisation, we may share information such as name and business name with the partners so that they can be informed of who and how many businesses are using the services.

    Retaining your personal information

    We will hold on to your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you or for as long as you keep your account open. You can close your account at any time by accessing your account settings on your dashboard.

     

    We may also keep hold of some of your information if reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

    GDPR - Legal grounds

    Under the GDPR, controllers must have a valid lawful basis for each processing activity that they undertake.  This section sets out our lawful basis for each activity.

    Activity

     

    Lawful basis under the GDPR

    Creating and managing your Account

    Legitimate interests

    Sending you newsletters, etc

    Consent

    Sending you content

    Consent

    Running competitions, prize draws, surveys, etc

    Legitimate interests

    Handling enquiries received from you

    Legitimate interests

    Connecting you with Suppliers

    Consent

    Using and sharing IP addresses

    Legitimate interests

    Calling you to confirm your details or requirements

    Consent

    Emailing you about Other Products

    Legitimate interests

    YOUR RIGHTS

    Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights, which are explained below.

    Right of access – You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

    Right of rectification – If personal information that we hold about you is not accurate or is out of date and requires amendment or correction you have a right to have the data rectified or completed.

    Right of erasure – In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased (e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed).

    Right to object to or restrict processing – In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information.  For example, if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests, and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your rights and interests.

    Right of data portability – In certain instances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

     

    Right to withdraw consent – In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.

     

    For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

     

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

    • email us at hello@supportforbusiness.co.uk
    • We will need proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
    • let us know the information to which your request relates.

    Complaints

    We would like to be able to resolve any issues or complaints you may have, but if you are not happy with how we manage your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (Information Commissioners office) who are the supervisor authority for the UK. More information about the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk

    Changes to this policy

    We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. You are expected to check these terms from time to time and note any changes made.

    Questions or concerns

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding the terms of our site, please contact the team at hello@supportforbusiness.co.uk